JoaquinPhoenix.com - The place for Joaquin Phoenix fans
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

New Topic Post Reply
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline admin  
#1 Posted : Saturday, March 16, 2013 10:35:50 PM(UTC)
Quote
admin
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 5/8/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,645
Man

Thanks: 281 times
Was thanked: 561 time(s) in 397 post(s)
[24-JULY-2014] This advice is no longer relevant as the forum software has been updated and no longer uses FreeTextBox

Hi everyone,
I've updated the editor used when you post a message. It now uses an editor called FreeTextBox. You can now post HTML, which should allow you to be more creative with your posts if you want to be!
Let me know what you think of the editor on this thread and if you need any help with HTML or embedding content, just ask! 
If you want to embed a YouTube video then:
  1. Go to YouTube and find the video you want to embed.
  2. Click "Share" and then the "Embed" tag under the video.
  3. Copy the code snippet it provides.
  4. Come back to joaquinphoenix.com and create a new post. Click the HTML tab at the bottom of the editor when making your post.
  5. Paste the code that you copied in step 3 into the editor.
  6. You can then click the design tab at the bottom of the editor to continue to edit the rest of your message.
  7. Post your message when you are ready and you should see the embedded video as part of your message.
Example:
Pasting the following code:
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/WEI4LUqhfn8?rel=0" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
Gives:

It should be a similar process to embed other types of content. For instance, this is a vimeo embedded video:

Which was embedded with the following code:
<iframe src="http://player.vimeo.com/video/20013589" width="560" height="448" frameborder="0" webkitAllowFullScreen mozallowfullscreen allowFullScreen></iframe>
All the popular browsers are supported:
  • Internet Explorer 6,7,8,9
  • Firefox 1,2,3
  • Google Chrome 1,2,3,4,5
  • Apple Safari 3,4,5
  • Opera 7,8,9,10
  • Downgrades for others (including iPad and iPhone)
If you're having problems and can't post here, then email me! 

Edited by user Thursday, July 24, 2014 11:36:29 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

admin @ joaquinphoenix.com
Sponsor
Good Girls Fake It
Offline joy  
#2 Posted : Sunday, March 17, 2013 5:20:30 AM(UTC)
Quote
joy
Rank: Master of Joaquin

Reputation:

Groups:
Joined: 8/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,236
Location: Where the heart is.

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 31 post(s)

Hi Admin,

It's like using Word!

 

How do we quote text now?

 

Offline admin  
#3 Posted : Sunday, March 17, 2013 5:32:45 AM(UTC)
Quote
admin
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 5/8/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,645
Man

Thanks: 281 times
Was thanked: 561 time(s) in 397 post(s)
joy wrote:

Hi Admin,

It's like using Word!

 

How do we quote text now?

 


Hi Joy, glad it's working for you!

Should be the same as before? (Press quote on the message you want to quote? or write the [ quote = name ] [ / quote ]  tags?) 

Edited by user Sunday, March 17, 2013 5:58:51 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

admin @ joaquinphoenix.com
Offline deanna_demola  
#4 Posted : Sunday, March 17, 2013 5:35:14 AM(UTC)
Quote
deanna_demola
Rank: Joaquin Admirer

Reputation:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/23/2013(UTC)
Posts: 64
Woman
Location: New York

I think it's fantastic! Something new to the forum is always lovely! Great job, keep it up! 
Offline joy  
#5 Posted : Sunday, March 17, 2013 6:15:27 AM(UTC)
Quote
joy
Rank: Master of Joaquin

Reputation:

Groups:
Joined: 8/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,236
Location: Where the heart is.

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 31 post(s)

admin wrote:
Should be the same as before? (Press quote on the message you want to quote? or write the [ quote = name ] [ / quote ] tags?)

Not quite, Admin. Before, it was possible to selectively quote from several posts just by copying and pasting the text into the msg box, highlighting it and clicking the quote button. Now, we have to manually type the [ quote = name ] [ / quote ] tag. Oh, and remember to click the html button when copying and pasting text or tags and then clicking the design button afterwards to continue typing. It was simpler before. Less work!

Except the quote function isn't working with the tags?

 

 

Edited by moderator Sunday, March 17, 2013 6:20:27 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline joy  
#6 Posted : Sunday, March 17, 2013 6:17:57 AM(UTC)
Quote
joy
Rank: Master of Joaquin

Reputation:

Groups:
Joined: 8/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,236
Location: Where the heart is.

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 31 post(s)
admin wrote:
joy wrote:

Hi Admin,

It's like using Word!

 

How do we quote text now?

 


Hi Joy, glad it's working for you!

Should be the same as before? (Press quote on the message you want to quote? or write the [ quote = name ] [ / quote ]  tags?) 

But it does with the quote button.

 

Offline admin  
#7 Posted : Sunday, March 17, 2013 6:20:01 AM(UTC)
Quote
admin
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 5/8/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,645
Man

Thanks: 281 times
Was thanked: 561 time(s) in 397 post(s)
Hi Joy,

You shouldn't need to go to HTML mode to do quote tags.

I edited your post #5 to show this. You just had spaces in the quote tags? I know quoting seems a little more convoluted, but because it's a HTML editor it allows members more flexibility to do much much more (embedding and formatting, etc).


admin @ joaquinphoenix.com
Offline joy  
#8 Posted : Sunday, March 17, 2013 6:32:15 AM(UTC)
Quote
joy
Rank: Master of Joaquin

Reputation:

Groups:
Joined: 8/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,236
Location: Where the heart is.

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 31 post(s)
admin wrote:
You shouldn't need to go to HTML mode to do quotes.
When copying and pasting text a msg came up about the webpage/site having access to my clip board. If you click the 'no don't allow' button you have to click the html button in order to copy text. I just clicked the 'yes do allow' button this time when prompted and I didn't have to do the html thing.
 
admin wrote:
You just had spaces in the quote tags?
I copied the quote tags you'd written and then inserted your text in the middle for the quote.
 
 
 
I don't want to sound ungrateful, Admin, because I'm sure you only had our best interests at heart and I'm glad you thought of us. Thank you!
Offline joy  
#9 Posted : Sunday, March 17, 2013 6:37:40 AM(UTC)
Quote
joy
Rank: Master of Joaquin

Reputation:

Groups:
Joined: 8/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,236
Location: Where the heart is.

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 31 post(s)

Admin, how do we post an image now?

 

 

Offline admin  
#10 Posted : Sunday, March 17, 2013 6:37:45 AM(UTC)
Quote
admin
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 5/8/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,645
Man

Thanks: 281 times
Was thanked: 561 time(s) in 397 post(s)
Hi Joy,

I'm trying my best 

Yes, when i gave the quote tags as an example i had to put spaces in so it didn't come through as an actual quote instead of showing the quote tag code which is what i wanted 

As with anything new, i think we should see how it goes. If it becomes to much of a pain we can always go back to the basic non-HTML editor to keep things simple  Unfortunately we are dealing with third-party software (the forum software and FreeTextBox) so we at the mercy of what they offer and how they implemented it.

Let's see how it goes, hopefully the pros of the HTML editor will outweigh the cons. 
admin @ joaquinphoenix.com
Offline joy  
#11 Posted : Sunday, March 17, 2013 6:42:11 AM(UTC)
Quote
joy
Rank: Master of Joaquin

Reputation:

Groups:
Joined: 8/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,236
Location: Where the heart is.

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 31 post(s)

admin wrote:
Yes, when i gave the quote tags as an example i had to put spaces in so it didn't come through as an actual quote instead of showing the quote tag code which is what i wanted 

It's becoming more surreal by the minute!

 

Did you see my question about the images?

Offline admin  
#12 Posted : Sunday, March 17, 2013 6:43:16 AM(UTC)
Quote
admin
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 5/8/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,645
Man

Thanks: 281 times
Was thanked: 561 time(s) in 397 post(s)
joy wrote:
Admin, how do we post an image now?

Good question Joy!

I thought there was an image button (like there was on the old editor). The demo they provide seems to have one on it's editor:


Until i can get it sorted out. In HTML mode put:

< img src="http://static.tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pub/images/joaquin_phoenix.jpg" />

*Without the space before img. You should then get your image displayed:



Or you can drag-and-drop the image onto the editor area and it should insert it for you! 


Edited by user Sunday, March 17, 2013 6:59:30 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

admin @ joaquinphoenix.com
Offline joy  
#13 Posted : Sunday, March 17, 2013 7:08:17 AM(UTC)
Quote
joy
Rank: Master of Joaquin

Reputation:

Groups:
Joined: 8/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,236
Location: Where the heart is.

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 31 post(s)

OK, Admin. I'm going to try this out now. Give me a minute...

 

 

 

Offline joy  
#14 Posted : Sunday, March 17, 2013 7:28:26 AM(UTC)
Quote
joy
Rank: Master of Joaquin

Reputation:

Groups:
Joined: 8/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,236
Location: Where the heart is.

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 31 post(s)

 
OK, got it now. Forgot the html part.
 
Now all I need to do is remember the code for any other posts.
 
 
Going to try the big one and post a video.
 
 

Edited by user Sunday, March 17, 2013 7:34:03 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline joy  
#15 Posted : Sunday, March 17, 2013 7:54:02 AM(UTC)
Quote
joy
Rank: Master of Joaquin

Reputation:

Groups:
Joined: 8/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,236
Location: Where the heart is.

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 31 post(s)

 

Happy St. Patrick's Day

Offline admin  
#16 Posted : Monday, March 18, 2013 4:55:46 AM(UTC)
Quote
admin
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 5/8/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,645
Man

Thanks: 281 times
Was thanked: 561 time(s) in 397 post(s)
Well, i think that all of the regular contributing members can now post successfully using the new FreeTextBox editor 

Now i only just need to try and convince Joy that it's worth using over the previous one, despite it's flaws and convoluted ways!  

Joy, I think this editor must be male... it's not perfect, can be a right pain, not as good as other editors... but if you press the right buttons you get the desired results in the end 



admin @ joaquinphoenix.com
Offline joy  
#17 Posted : Monday, March 18, 2013 7:21:10 AM(UTC)
Quote
joy
Rank: Master of Joaquin

Reputation:

Groups:
Joined: 8/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,236
Location: Where the heart is.

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 31 post(s)

Aw shucks, Admin.  

I'm still not convinced, but in this instance I'm easily won over by a bunch of flowers.  

Men & gadjets.  

 

 

 

Offline admin  
#18 Posted : Thursday, January 30, 2014 4:53:23 AM(UTC)
Quote
admin
Rank: Administration

Reputation:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 5/8/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,645
Man

Thanks: 281 times
Was thanked: 561 time(s) in 397 post(s)
Here's how to create a link using the editor!

1. Type the text you want to appear as a link:

My Link

2. Now use your mouse select the text you've typed:

My Link

3. Now press the  button on the editor.

4. This will now ask for the URL you want the link to go to. Type it in the box (or copy and paste it from your browser navigation bar) and press OK.

That should be it, you've created a link which will appear when you submit your post.
admin @ joaquinphoenix.com
Guest  
#19 Posted : Sunday, April 13, 2014 5:02:23 PM(UTC)
Quote
Guest
Rank: Guest

Groups:
Joined: 5/8/2010(UTC)
Posts: 134

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
admin wrote:
Here's how to create a link using the editor!

1. Type the text you want to appear as a link:

My Link

2. Now use your mouse select the text you've typed:

My Link

3. Now press the  button on the editor.

4. This will now ask for the URL you want the link to go to. Type it in the box (or copy and paste it from your browser navigation bar) and press OK.

That should be it, you've created a link which will appear when you submit your post.


newlink


Offline joy  
#20 Posted : Monday, April 14, 2014 5:46:57 AM(UTC)
Quote
joy
Rank: Master of Joaquin

Reputation:

Groups:
Joined: 8/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,236
Location: Where the heart is.

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 31 post(s)
Where does your 'new link' go to, Guest?




Quick Reply Show Quick Reply
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
New Topic Post Reply
Forum Jump  
You can post new topics in this forum.
You can reply to topics in this forum.
You can delete your posts in this forum.
You can edit your posts in this forum.
You can create polls in this forum.
You can vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.539 seconds.